Saturday 25. October 2014
2012

Content:

COMECE Presidium 2012

 

President: Cardinal Reinhard Marx

Archbishop of Munich and Freising (Germany)
Vice-President of COMECE since 2009

 

unknown

Cardinal Marx was born on 21 September 1953 in Geseke (Germany). He studied theology and philosophy in Paderborn and Paris and was ordained a priest on 2 June 1979. Following his PhD thesis, he became Director of the “Kommende” in Dortmund and in 1996 Professor of Catholic social teaching at the Faculty of Theology in Paderborn. On 23 July 1996 he was consecrated bishop and became Titular Bishop of Pedena and Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn. In 2001 he became Bishop of Trier; and since 2008 he has been the Archbishop of Munich and Freising.

Within the German Bishops’ Conference, Cardinal Marx is Chairman of the Commission for Society and Social Affairs and Vice-Chairman of the Commission ‘The Church in the World’.

Since March 2006 Cardinal Marx has been a member of COMECE and in March 2009 was elected Vice-President.

 

German Bishops’ Conference

 


Vice President: Bishop Gianni Ambrosio

Bishop of Piacenza-Bobbio, Italy


unknown

Bishop Ambrosio was born on 23 December 1943 in Santhià (Italy). He studied theology, first at the Minor and then at the Major Seminar of Vercelli. On 7 July 1968 he was ordained a priest; after having finished his licentiate in social science and religious sociology, a doctorate in theology completed his studies. On 16 February 2008 Gianni Ambrosio was consecrated as bishop for the diocese Piacenza-Bobbio.

 

Since February 2009 Bishop Ambrosio has been a member of COMECE.

 


Italian Bishops' Conference

 

 


 

Vice President: Bishop Virgil Bercea

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania)
Member of COMECE since 2007

 

unknown

Bishop Bercea was born on 9 December 1957 in Habic (Romania). After his studies in agricultural science and working experience in this field he took courses in theology. On 9 December 1982 he was ordained a priest of the Greek-Catholic Church.

Virgil Bercea specialised in dogmatic theology in Rome and after having finished his licentiate he was consecrated bishop on 8 September 1994, as the Greek-Catholic Auxiliary Bishop of Fagaras and Alba Iulia (Romania) and as Titular Bishop of Pupiana. Since 1996 he has been Coadjutor Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania). and since 1997 Bishop of the diocese. In 2000 Virgil Bercea was decorated with the national award “Faithful Service”. In 2004 he completed his doctorate at the Papal University Urbaniana in Rome.

Since November 2007 Bishop Bercea has been a member of COMECE.


Rumanian Bishops'Conference

 


Vice President: Bishop Piotr Jarecki

Auxiliary Bishop of Warsaw (Poland)
Vice-President of COMECE (since 2006)


unknown

Auxiliary Bishop Piotr Jarecki was born on 29 June 1955 in Sierpc (Poland). After his theological studies in Płock, Warsaw and Rome he was ordained a priest on 1 June 1980. On 23 April 1994 he was consecrated bishop, as Auxiliary Bishop of Warsaw and Titular Bishop of Avissa.

With a doctorate in social sciences, Auxiliary Bishop Jarecki officiates in various fields, as inter alia he is President of the European Union Unit of the Polish Bishops’ Conference and member of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace, “Justitia et Pax”.

Since 2004 Auxiliary Bishop Jarecki has been a member of COMECE and, since 2006, as Vice-President in an executive role. The election was affirmed in March 2009.


Polish Bishops’ Conference

 


 

Vice President: BishopJean Kockerols

Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of Malines-Brussels (Belgium)

 

unknown

Bishop Kockerols was born on 13 August 1958 in Brecht (Anvers/Belgium) and was ordained a priest on 13 September 1993. In 1995, he became vicar of the Parish Our Lady of the Sacred Heart in Etterbeek. In 2001, he founded and took the Head of the Centre for Pastoral Studies of the Diocese of Malines-Brussels, which is dedicated to the pastoral training of pastoral coordinators and permanent deacons. In 2007, he became the Dean of Brussels South.

 

On 22 February 2011 he was nominated titular Bishop of Ypres and Auxiliary Bishop of Malines-Brussels in charge of the vicariate of Brussels. He was consecrated as a bishop on 3 April 2011.

 

Bishop Kockerols has been a member of COMECE since 2011.

 

http://www.catho.be/index.php?w=1680

 

Bishops' Conference of Belgium (French speaking)

 

Bishops' Conference of Belgium (Dutch speaking)

 

S'abonner à ComeceEu sur Twitter
Get our press information and further news for free
europe infos
COMECE | 19, Square de Meeûs | B-1050 Bruxelles | T + 32(0)2 235 05 10
http://www.comece.eu/